Evening Primrose (oil)

History

This plant is native to arid regions of North America. Its curative and anti-inflammatory properties were used by Native American to treat skin problems.


Harvest

The evening primrose is planted in sandy soil in the month of March and blooms from June to September. This flower opens at around 6:00 PM and closes 24 hours later. The entire plant is harvested (leaves, stem, flower) in early autumn. The oil is extracted from the tiny seeds of the evening primrose (Oenothera biennis) through cold pressing.

 

Properties

The oil in the seeds of the evening primrose is particularly rich in linoleic acid (70%) and gamma-linolenic acid (7 to 10%), essential fatty acids that prevent moisture loss and naturally reconstitute the skin’s barrier.

A rare and precious ingredient

Gamma-linolenic acid is an omega-6 fatty acid, which the body does not naturally possess, and which is rare in nature; occurring in sufficient quantities only mother’s milk and a few plants, including borage oil, black current seed oil and evening primrose oil.

Gamma-linoleic acid is essential for the skin because of its beneficial effect on the mechanisms triggering inflammation which is a factor in the skin’s ageing.

The evening primrose, a powerful anti-ageing ingredient

The evening primrose limits the skin’s water loss, thus ensuring that it remains moisturized. It also encourages communication between cells, which is essential for their longevity, and stimulates the regeneration of young collagen in the dermis. Thus, the evening primrose restores the skin’s balance and its ability to protect itself from external aggressions, and helps balance and regenerate the skin.

 

The evening primrose, for harmonious femininity

Therapeutic benefits:

Naturally, these benefits are all related to the evening primrose’s high essential fatty acids content. Evening primrose oil prevents the discomfort of menopause and premenstrual syndrome by acting on these manifestations (irritability, painful breasts, water retention, abdominal pain, headache, etc.) It helps reduce cholesterol and is beneficial in reducing hypertension, treating arthritis and cardiovascular disease.

Cosmetic benefits:

Applying evening primrose oil helps restore the skin’s balance and regenerate the skin. It is especially recommended for devitalized, wrinkled or tired skin. Its softening, smoothing and revitalising properties are also excellent for strengthening brittle hair and nails.

Evening primrose oil is found in all Onagrine products to restore the epidermis and moisturise the skin.