Evening Primrose

The evening primrose (Oenothera biennis), is a plant from arid lands in North America, used by Native Americans for its anti-inflammatory properties. Native Americans used the leaves as a poultice to treat contusions, abscesses, haemorrhoids, asthma and skin diseases. They also ate the evening primrose root as food. The plant is no longer used in these ways, but has very different therapeutic purposes today, with the oil from its seeds being used.

Evening primrose oil is rich in essential unsaturated fatty acids, containing 70% linoleic acid and 10% gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), an essential fatty acid found very rarely in nature. Essential fatty acids must be added to the body, as it is unable to synthesise them.

This high essential unsaturated fatty acid content makes evening primrose oil precious for skincare.

The oil is recommended for its regenerating, moisturising and protecting properties, to prevent skin ageing. Evening primrose limits the skin's loss of water, thus ensuring that i remains moisturized. It also encourages communication between cells, which is essential for their longevity, and stimulates the regeneration of young collagen in the dermis. Evening primrose thus restores the skin's balanceand its ability to protect itself from external aggressions and helps balance and regenerate the skin.

Its revitalising, softening and restructuring action gives very good results on dry, irritated or delicate skin, as well as on the hair and nails.