History
The commiphora mukul secretes a resin, one of the world’s oldest fragrances, known as bdellium in the Bible. Similar to myrrh, it was exported for centuries by caravans along the Arabian Incense Road. Bdellium was one of the gifts offered by the Queen of Sheba to King Solomon.
Properties
The oleoresin obtained by cutting the bark of the commiphora mukul is known as “guggul” and has been used for centuries in Ayurvedic medicine, a traditional form of Indian medicine. It is used in a number of traditional preparations to treat arthritis, skin diseases, neuralgic pain, obesity, digestive problems, mouth infections and menstrual disorders. Traditionally, the Indians took guggul as raw gum (dried resin) or purified through ancestral processes.
Commiphora mukul extract is used in cosmetics to maintain skin tone and to fill in wrinkles. It works through two synergic actions which encourage lipogenesis and limit lipolysis, plump the fat cells in the hypodermis to densify the dermis and epidermis.
It is found in our Regenerating Skincare Line with Onaphyline: Anti-Wrinkle Day Cream, Anti-Wrinkle Night Cream and Eye Contour.

